Call 0203 006 5730 / 07747 686118 or email info@carolinecarterrecruitment.com

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy: Protecting your personal details on our website.

Last updated: 23rd November 2018

Caroline Carter Recruitment Ltd (registered number 10657796), whose registered office is at The Stables, Fildyke Road, Meppershall, Bedfordshire, SG17 5LU, knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy and forms part of our website terms and conditions (‘Website Terms’).

By accepting our Website Terms or by visiting www.thegroomslist.co.uk (‘the Website’) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Welcome to the Privacy Policy for The Grooms List by Caroline Carter Recruitment Ltd. We respect your privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal data.

 

 

  1. Introduction

This privacy policy tells you how The Grooms List by Caroline Carter Recruitment Ltd use your personal data when you visit our website, interact with us, and buy our goods and services.

It also tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

It is important that you read this privacy policy, together with any other privacy policies we may provide, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

This privacy policy was last updated on 23th of May 2018 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

If you have any questions, or would like to exercise your privacy rights, please follow the instructions in this privacy policy. See How to contact The Grooms List by Caroline Carter Recruitment Ltd about privacy below.

 

  1. Our website and The Grooms List by Caroline Carter Recruitment Ltd

Our website at www.thegroomslist.co.uk is an online job board which is aimed at equine employers and jobseekers. This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

The Grooms List is a trading name of Caroline Carter Recruitment Ltd:

Caroline Carter Recruitment Ltd, The Stables, Fildyke Road, Meppershall, Bedfordshire SG17 5LU

Caroline Carter Recruitment Ltd is the data controller responsible for this website and any handling of personal data carried out by or on behalf of The Grooms List by Caroline Carter Recruitment Ltd. Caroline Carter Recruitment Ltd is a data controller for any handling of personal data carried out by or on behalf of The Grooms List by Caroline Carter Recruitment Ltd.

Caroline Carter Recruitment Ltd works collaboratively to bring great print goods and services to The Grooms List users all over the world. When we mention “The Grooms List”, “The Grooms List by Caroline Carter Recruitment”, “Caroline Carter Recruitment”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy, we are referring to Caroline Carter Recruitment Ltd.

 

  1. Personal data which we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

 

We collect a variety of information about our client (employers and jobseekers) and visitors to the The Grooms List website. This personal data falls into these categories:

  • Identity Data: includes title, first name, last name, username or similar identifier and an encrypted version of your login/password. If you interact with us through social media, this may include your social media user name.
  • Contact Data: includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data: includes payment card details.
  • Transaction Data: includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Profile Data: includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, preferences, feedback and survey responses, as well as any profile data which we have added (for example, a Jobseekers Profile or job vacancy advert).

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Usage Data includes information about how you use our website and services.

Tracking Data includes information we or others collect about you from cookies and similar tracking technologies, such as web beacons, pixels, and mobile identifiers.

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving direct marketing from us and your communication preferences.

 

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. To provide better content and service, The Grooms List website uses the Lucky Orange web analytics service. Lucky Orange records mouse actions and scrolling movement, as well as basic interactions with website forms. Lucky Orange does not track your browsing habits across other third-party websites and all information about you which reaches Lucky Orange contains no personal data about you. Please see their privacy policy.

However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Remember, if you choose not to share personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide the services you’ve asked for.

 

  1. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or through chat or social media.

This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • sign up to receive our Newsletter;
  • make enquiries or request information be sent to you;
  • create an account on our website;
  • add a Jobseekers Profile or job vacancy advert;
  • order our services;
  • ask for marketing to be sent to you;
  • engage with us on social media;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
  • contact The Grooms List by Caroline Carter Recruitment Ltd.

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with us, including via the www.thegroomslist.co.uk website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We may also collect Tracking Data when you use our website, or when you click on one of our adverts (including those shown on third party websites).

Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various types of third parties, including:

Technical Data and/or Tracking Data from analytics providers, advertising networks and search information providers;

Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of payment and fraud prevention services;

Identity and Contact Data from data partners; and

Data from any third parties who are permitted by law or have your permission to share your personal data with us, such as via social media or review sites We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

 

  1. How we use your personal data

Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you. For example, when you sign up to our services, that’s a contract.

Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. For example, when we carry out fraud screening as part of the check-out process.

Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. For example, keeping records of our sales for tax compliance.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than where the law requires it, for example in relation to sending certain direct marketing communications. Where our legal basis is consent, you have the right to withdraw consent any time.

See Explaining the legal bases we rely on to process personal data to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

 

  1. Explaining the legal bases we rely on to process personal data

The table here shows you a description of all the ways we plan to use personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

We do not carry out any automated decision making.

If you ever have any questions about this, all you have to do is ask. See How to contact The Grooms List by Caroline Carter Recruitment Ltd about privacy below.

 

  1. Advertising, marketing and your communications preferences

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Tracking, Usage and Profile Data to form a picture of what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which services and offers may be relevant for you and tell you about them. This is what we call direct marketing.

We may carry out direct marketing by email, phone, text or post. For example, you might have our newsletter hit your inbox.

On our website, we always try hard to make it really clear what we are doing and what communications you will be sent, whether it’s you deciding to sign up to our newsletter or as part of creating an account or the purchase journey – and you have a right at any time to change your mind and say no thank you and opt out (but please be aware that if you have registered with us as an employer or jobseeker you will no longer receive this part of the service you have registered to receive). The easiest way to opt out is to use the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the communication. Please do contact us if you have any questions about the emails you receive from us.

Of course, there are lots of different ways you’ll see adverts for The Grooms List by Caroline Carter Recruitment Ltd out and about, and not all of these are based on using personal data – sometimes we just buy good old-fashioned advertising space in the real world and websites and social media. If you see The Grooms List by Caroline Carter Recruitment Ltd adverts on websites and in social media, these may not be directed specifically at you, we might just have bid for the space. But here’s some things we may do that may be specifically directed at you:

 

  • emails, for example our newsletter;
  • phone calls, for example regarding specific jobs/candidates with believe may be of interest to you, or to tell you something that might be relevant to you/your business;

 

  1. Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. This sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your computer. These are called ‘cookies’.

These cookies cannot be used to identify you personally and are used to improve services for you, for example through:

  • Letting you navigate between pages efficiently
  • Enabling a service to recognise your computer so you don’t have to give the same information during one task
  • Recognising that you have already given a username and password so you don’t need to enter it for every web page requested
  • Measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and that there is enough capacity to ensure they are fast

 

To learn more about cookies, see:

www.allaboutcookies.org

www.youronlinechoices.eu

www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies/

 

Users typically have the opportunity to set their browser to accept all or some cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these options, of course, means that personalised services cannot be provided and the user may not be able to take full advantage of all of a website’s features. Refer to your browser’s Help section for specific guidance on how it allows you to manage cookies and how you may delete cookies you wish to remove from your computer.

Multiple cookies may be found in a single file depending on which browser you use.

The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide, as follows:

 

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

 

Category 2: performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance, which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

 

Category 3: functionality cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as a live chat session. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

By using this website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

 

Links

The Website may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer Personal Data to these advertisers or third-party websites.

These third-party websites and advertisers, or internet advertising companies working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to send (or ‘serve’) the advertisements that appear on the Website directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalise advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices. In addition, the Network Advertising Initiative offers useful information about internet advertising companies (also called ‘ad networks’ or ‘network advertisers’), including information about how to opt-out of their information collection.

We exclude all liability for loss that you may incur when using these third party websites.

 

  1. Disclosures of your personal data

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. We may also share your personal data if the law otherwise allows it.

We may share personal data with the following categories third parties:

  • Suppliers and service providers (such as technology service providers, payment processing and fraud prevention providers, manufacturers and post and courier services);
  • auditors and professional advisers like bankers, lawyers, accountants and insurers; and
  • government, regulators and law enforcement.
  • we may share details of candidates looking for Apprentice vacancies with our partners Educ8 Training England in order to best assist the candidate with finding suitable apprenticeship vacancies. Please see section 3 (i) of our Jobseekers Terms of Business.

 

  1. Payment information

Caroline Carter Recruitment Ltd uses third party payment processors Stripe and PayPal to process payments made for products and services via the Website. All online payments will be conducted in accordance with Payment Card Industry (PCI) data security standards and your billing information (which is only used by these payment processors for the purpose of performing fraud protection) is encrypted before being communicated to them. Subject to the below exceptions, your credit card details are communicated directly from your browser to these payment processors – Caroline Carter Recruitment Ltd never (ever!) sees your full Permanent Account Number (PAN). This means that the payment form is either off-site or displayed in a frame on the payment page.

 

  1. International transfers

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we will comply with applicable data protection law. Some of the mechanisms we may choose to use when undertaking an international transfer are:

  • The transfer of your personal data is to a country that has officially been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
  • We may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe (called the “EU Model Clauses”).
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. If the provider is not EU-US Privacy Shield certified, we may use the EU Model Clauses.
  • Many of our external third-party providers are based outside the EEA, so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

 

  1. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

  1. Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications (for example, the ability to sign in with Facebook). Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

 

  1. Data retention

We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our paying customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data; see Your legal rights below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

  1. Your legal rights

If the General Data Protection Regulation applies to you because you are in the European Union, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

The right to be informed – that’s an obligation on us to inform you how we use your personal data (and that’s what we’re doing that in this privacy policy);

The right of access – that’s a right to make what’s known as a ‘data subject access request’ for copy of the personal data we hold about you;

 

The right to rectification – that’s a right to make us correct personal data about you that may be incomplete or inaccurate;

The right to erasure – that’s also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’ where in certain circumstances you can ask us to delete the personal data we have about you (unless there’s an overriding legal reason we need to keep it);

The right to restrict processing – that’s a right for you in certain circumstances to ask us to suspend processing personal data;

The right to data portability – that’s a right for you to ask us for a copy of your personal data in a common format (for example, a .csv file);

The right to object – that’s a right for you to object to us processing your personal data (for example, if you object to us processing your data for direct marketing); and

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – that’s a right you have for us to be transparent about any profiling we do, or any automated decision making.

These rights are subject to certain rules around when you can exercise them. You can see a lot more information on them, if you are interested, on the UK Information Commissioner’s Office website.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us (see How to contact The Grooms List by Caroline Carter Recruitment Ltd about privacy).

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details in How to contact The Grooms List by Caroline Carter Recruitment Ltd about privacy below.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

 

  1. How to contact The Grooms List by Caroline Carter Recruitment Ltd about privacy

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or would like to exercise any of your rights, please email us at info@carolinecarterrecruitment.com or write to us with your letter addressed to: Data Privacy Manager, Caroline Carter recruitment Ltd, The Stables, Fildyke Road, Meppershall, Bedfordshire SG17 5LU, United Kingdom.

If you need help about our services, or this website generally, please contact us here.

 

  1. A little request from Caroline Carter Recruitment Ltd to you

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. You can do this by updating your account. Thank you.

 

  1. Changes to this privacy policy

 

 

The General Data Protection Regulation is new and the ICO is still issuing new bits of guidance about how businesses should follow it. So, you may see little updates to our privacy policy over the coming months. Be sure to check in and have read every now and then. Thank you.

 

Caroline Carter Recruitment Ltd is registered with the UK Information Commissioner as a data controller with registered number ZA250621.

 

© Caroline Carter Recruitment Ltd 2018

 

Information

Caroline Carter Recruitment Ltd
The Stables
Fildyke Road
Meppershall
Bedfordshire
SG17 5LU

caroline@carolinecarterrecruitment.com
0203 006 5730 / 07747 686 118

Registered company number 10657796good site
Caroline Carter Recruitment Ltd is registered with the UK Information Commissioner as a data controller with registered number ZA250621

IN PARTNERSHIP WITH

The Grooms List by Caroline Carter Recruitment in partnership with Educ8 Equine

ENDORSED BY